HomeAtl HubAtl Hub NewsRumson Country Day School honors graduates

Rumson Country Day School honors graduates

The Rumson Country Day School awarded 46 eighth-grade students with diplomas at its commencement ceremony that was held on June 8.

Eighth-grade student Lydia Lu delivered a speech about her journey at the school – thanking her teachers and her parents, according to a press release administered by the facility. 

So here we are now, each and every member of the graduating class,” Lydia said. “Each with a different book filled with unique chapters, yet we share many similar experiences. We will always remember sharing meals with faculty and students in all grades, traveling together to various field trips, making lifelong friends, and participating in the life of the school – playing sports, involvement in the arts and community service…we all share the same sentiments and can attest that Rumson Country Day School is great at growing people.

Several students were honored with awards that recognized their hard work, character and talents, according to the press release.

The Athletic Department Award, given to the athletes in the graduating class who exemplify the qualities of athleticism, participation, spirit, and sportsmanship, was given to Christian Bockelmann and Lily McDonagh, according to the press release.

The Blake Award was given to Hanaway Croddick and Sarah Kaye to acknowledge their exemplary service to the school, according to the press release.

The Swede Joseph Chevalier Memorial Award was presented by Swede’s mother to honor Sheridan Sainato. Her display of kindness and humility towards fellow students, devotion to growth and originality, and perseverance to goals, was honored, according to a press release.

Board of Trustees member, alumni and current parent Carl Reiss presented The Theodore K. Reiss Memorial Award in memory of his brother, Ted Reiss. The Reiss Memorial Award was given to Emma Leibee and Lydia Lu who exemplify good sportsmanship, according to a press release.

Lydia Lu was presented with the Highest Scholarship Award. The honor recognizes the graduate who has attained the highest level of scholarship in the Upper School over the last three years, according to a press release.

Grace Conhagen was honored as this year’s Second Highest Scholarship winner, according to the press release.

Christopher Tsimbinos received the Trustees Prize, which honors the student with the most outstanding qualities of scholarship, sportsmanship, leadership, and character, according to the press release.

Students from the class of 2018 plans to attend the following secondary schools, The Benjamin School, Palm Beach, Florida; Christian Brothers Academy, Lincroft; The Hotchkiss School, Lakeville, Ct.; Kent School, Kent, Ct.; The Lawrenceville School, Lawrenceville; Middletown High School South, Middletown; Ranney School, Tinton Falls; Red Bank Catholic High School, Red Bank; Rumson-Fair Haven Regional High School, Rumson; and Trinity Hall, Tinton Falls; according to the press release.

 

 

 

RELATED ARTICLES
- Advertisment -

Stay Connected

76FansLike
71FollowersFollow

Current Issue