Middlesex County announces winners of 2019 Senior Art Competition 

0
403

The 2019 Middlesex County Office of Aging and Disabled Services’ Senior Citizen Art Contest & Exhibition was open to residents age 60 and over.

The works entered in the contest are currently on display at the Studio Art Gallery from 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday through Thursday through Aug. 20 at Middlesex County College’s Performing Arts Center, 2600 Woodbridge Ave., Edison.

This year’s group of artists entered a variety of works in different styles and media, which were separated and judged in 10 different categories. The judging panel consisted of local artists and arts professionals, according to information provided by Middlesex County.

Area winners are:

In the Professional Winners category

  • Oil, second place, Joseph Napurano of Monroe, “There Was a Time”
  • Drawing, first place, Maxine King of Woodbridge, “Conversation”
  • Sculpture, second place, Anas Gooden of Edison, “Grandma Honey”
  • Watercolor, first place, Joyce Williams of Monroe, “Montana Lilly”
  • Watercolor, second place, Indrani Choudhury of Edison, “Summer Tomatoes”
  • Craft, first place, Billy Geller of North Brunswick, “Tapestry”
  • Craft, second place, Adrian Nicoara, Monmouth Junction section of South Brunswick, “Shall We Dance?”
  • Photography, first place, Thomas Maugham of East Brunswick, “African Drummer”
  • Photography, second place, Harvey Levine of Edison, “Amidst Muted Tones of Wood”
  • Pastel, first place, Leone Cheung of the Iselin section of Woodbridge, “Statue of Goddess of Mercy”
  • Mixed Media, first place, Jeffery Cohen of the Sewaren section of Woodbridge, “Close Up”
  • Mixed Media, second place, Grace Chiarella of the Kendall Park section of South Brunswick, “In the Deep”

In the Non-Professional Category”

  • Oil, first place, Kathy Jost-Keating of Woodbridge, “Tomas”
  • Oil, second place, Andrea Gall of Monroe, “Man in Doorway (Venice)”
  • Drawing, first place, Bea Donovan of Monroe, “Grizzly”
  • Drawing, second place, Madhumati Bhate of Edison, “A Tale of Two Lovers – Never to be Parted”
  • Watercolor, first place, Evelyn Sutkowski of Monroe, “Daylilies”
  • Watercolor, second place, Debra Weydert of East Brunswick, “Sunlight on Chickens”
  • Photography, second place, John Erdreich of Edison, “Fisherman Bali Indonesia”
  • Pastel, first class, Irene Eisenberg of Monroe, “Kayla: Christmas Carole”
  • Pastel, second place, Audrey Roth of Monroe, “The Rooftops of Girona”
  • Acrylic, first place, Clairice Lukas of Edison, “The Old Lighthouse”
  • Acrylic, second place, Frances Gunther of Monroe, “Mexican Corner”
  • Mixed Media, first place, Bertha Lin of East Brunswick, “Peacock & Peony Flower”

Honorable Mentions:

  • Oil, Shelley Phillips of Edison, “Warming Up”
  • Oil, Jules Weber of the Port Reading section of Woodbridge, “Creosote Plant”
  • Acrylic, John Liska of the Fords section of Woodbridge, “Working on the Sea”

 

This year’s first-place winners will compete in the New Jersey Senior Citizens Art Show this fall. The 2019 honorees will be part of an awards ceremony and reception on Aug. 21 at the Studio Art Gallery. The event will begin at 9:30 a.m. with a viewing of the artwork, followed by the Awards Presentation & Reception from 10:30 a.m. to noon at the College Center, located in Cafeteria B/C.