Middlesex County College student-athletes excel academically during Fall 2019 semester

Frank Wojciechowski

The Middlesex County College Athletics Department has announced that 59 student-athletes finished their Fall 2019 semester with a grade point average of at least 3.0 or higher.

Of the 161 Blue Colts student-athletes, 59 had GPAs of 3.0 or above. Twenty-four of those had 3.50 GPAs or higher, and four student-athletes had perfect 4.0 GPAs.

“Our primary mission at MCC is for students to succeed in the classroom and develop the skills necessary to prepare them for their future,” Athletic Director Derrick Johnson said in a statement provided by the school. “Alumni and fans should be proud of the academic accomplishments of our student-athletes. The hard work and dedication of students working with our outstanding faculty and staff produced tremendous results this past fall. Coaches and the College’s academic advising staff do a great job of focusing on student success that will lead to our most important objective: graduation and transfer from MCC.”

Those student-athletes are:

Bernardo Abreu, Track and Field, Keasbey

Rebecca Anzano, Volleyball, Colonia

John Bangura, Men’s Soccer, North Brunswick

Chyna Harris-Boyd, Track and Field, Edison

Morgan Brody, Women’s Basketball, East Brunswick

Brandon Brown, Wrestling, East Brunswick

Madison Buttitta, Softball, Iselin

Adam Conanan, Baseball, Staten Island, NY

Julie Davis, Softball, South Plainfield

Dinithi DeSilva, Track and Field, East Brunswick

Mackenzie Dowling, Volleyball, Woodbridge

Samuel Duffy, Baseball, Woodbridge

Amya Edmonds, Women’s Basketball, South Plainfield

Rachel Erla, Volleyball, Sayreville

Nick Estes, Baseball, Perth Amboy

Thomas Evans, Golf, Parlin

Anthony Fama, Golf, Monmouth Junction

Jake Ferraro, Baseball, Rahway

Jake Guensch, Golf, Fanwood

Amira Hussein, Track, East Brunswick

Jalen Jackson, Men’s Basketball, Brick

Dion Joseph, Cross Country, New Brunswick

Sean Joyce, Baseball, Staten Island, NY

Barrett Linke, Golf, Jamesburg

Ibn Lynn, Men’s Basketball, Hillside

Hafsah Mahmoud, Track and Field, Jamesburg

Hunter Marhan, Wrestling, Neptune

Thomas Massaro, Baseball, South Plainfield

Skylar Malone, Men’s Soccer, Spotswood

Megan McGlynn, Volleyball, Hopelawn

Ryan McNamara, Baseball, Bayonne

Madison Menafaro, Softball, Colonia

Jared Meyer, Men’s Basketball, Matawan

Christopher Michael, Baseball, Avenel

Nicholas Michael, Baseball, Avenel

Yardin Miranda, Men’s Soccer, North Brunswick

Abdullah Nieskens, Men’s Basketball, Milltown

Alida Pellicane, Softball, Edison

Mahrooz Qaderi, Men’s Basketball, Edison

Angel Quiles, Men’s Basketball, Perth Amboy

Anthony Ramos, Baseball, Elizabeth

David Razzano, Baseball, East Brunswick

Shawn Robinson, Men’s Basketball, Suffern, NY

Gabriella Rosano, Volleyball, Sewaren

Bailey Rosenmeier, Women’s Basketball, Clark

Demetruis Ruiz, Wrestling, Carteret

Abel Samson, Men’s Soccer, New Brunswick

Aliyah Santos, Women’s Basketball, Fords

Devin Schelmety, Baseball, Woodbridge

Dylan Schelmety, Baseball, Woodbridge

Kenneth Spadaccini, Baseball, Cresskill

Frank Stalteri, Cross Country, Old Bridge

Nila Suazo Marino, Track and Field, Woodbridge

Zachary Tighe, Baseball, Woodbridge

Olivia Tirso, Women Basketball, Elizabeth

Kenneth Tunison, Baseball, Dunellen

Kiarah Turner, Women Basketball, Edison

Jason Watung, Track and Field, Dunellen