Home EB Sentinel EB Sentinel News Milltown reports elevated levels of lead

Milltown reports elevated levels of lead

The Milltown Water Department found elevated levels of lead in drinking water in some homes/buildings in the community.

The 90th percentile in Milltown was 21.3 ppb for the testing performed for the Jan. 1 through June 30 period.

Lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and children, 6 years and younger. The action level for lead is based on a 90th percentile. This means that 10% of the samples collected must not exceed the action level of 15 parts per billion (ppb), according to information provided on July 29.

Lead is a common metal found in the environment. Drinking water is one possible source of lead exposure. The main source of lead exposure are lead-based paint and lead-contaminated dust or soil.

Running cold water for 15-30 seconds can help reduce exposure to lead in drinking water. Use cold water for cooking and preparing baby formula.

Do not boil water to remove lead, according to the statement. Boiling water will not reduce lead levels in drinking water.

Call the Milltown Water Department at 732-828-2100, ext. 136 or visit www.milltownnj.org/ for additional information including how to get water tested for lead.

For more information on reducing lead exposure around a home/building and the health effects of lead, visit www.epa.gov/lead or contact your health care provider.

Exit mobile version