Home Atl Hub Atl Hub News

Guild of Creative Art announces exhibit of award winning works of art

The Guild of Creative Art, 620 Broad St., Shrewsbury, will host a special onsite gallery exhibit, “Award Winners of the Guild of Creative Art October Online Open Juried Show,” featuring  21 of the 25 winning works in acrylic, fiber/wood, graphite, oil, pastel, photography and watercolor.

The winning creations were selected from 220 submissions by judges Ellen Martin of Red Bank and Stacey AS Pritchard of Atlantic Highlands, according to a press release from the Guild.

Viewing hours are Tuesday and Thursday, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m.; and Saturday, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. For more information, call 732-741-1441 or email guildofcreativeart@verizon.net

The entire show may be viewed at guildofcreativeart.org

The winners are:

• “Windy Meadow” by Helene Condouris of Long Branch, Barbara Shieldkret Memorial Award for Oil;

• “Semiprecious Secret,” digital art – fractal by Jodi DiLiberto of West Belmar, Friedlander Award for Mixed Media;

• “Abstract in Blue,” photography by Bob Dowd of Colts Neck, Sara Stern Memorial Award for Artistic Innovation;

• “Tauber ob der Rothernburg,” by Stephen Gale of Landing, Caivano Memorial Award for Watercolor;

• “my my my my my,” fiber/wood by Ella Hilsenrath of Atlantic Highlands, Best in Sculpture;

• “Progression” by Eva Krause of Red Bank, Milo Memorial Award for Action Photography;

• “Ice Doll,” photography on canvas by Holly Lund of Eatontown, Bronze Achievement Award;

• “B Side 45s” by Karen Martin of Freehold Township, Mitchell Award for Acrylic;

• “Riley and Friend” by Vince Matulewich of Morganville, Bob Warwick Memorial Award for Pet Photography;

• “Marcia,” graphite by Randy Mayer of Atlantic Highlands, Bronze Achievement Award;

• “Back Door,” photography by Dana McKay of Eatontown, Bronze Achievement Award;

• “Death Row,” oil by Ellen Orrego of Red Bank, Best in Painting, and “Afternoon Confab on the Lake,” oil by Ellen Orrego, Bronze Achievement Award;

• “Angels and Demons,” photography by John Regan of Neptune, Bronze Achievement Award;

• “Water Lilies,” pastel by Susan Rickman of Red Bank, Pastellist Salon of New Jersey Award in memory of Marge Levine;

• “Egyptian Street Scene,” pastel by Carole Rogers of Little Silver, Bronze Achievement Award;

• “Dominoes,” Best in Photography by Larry Ross of Matawan;

• “Love my Mudbath,” photography by Ellen Rubinstein of Holmdel, David MacNeill Memorial Award for Wit and Whimsy;

• “This Way and That,” photography by Kristopher Schoenleber of Princeton, Bronze Achievement Award;

• “Old Porch” by Elizabeth Schultz of Manchester, Lorraine Ravner Memorial Award for Monochrome Photography.

Exit mobile version